Washington NASA Space Grant Consortium

Student Team Awardees

MUST team before flight

Washington NASA Space Grant Consortium awards funding to undergraduates across the state to help them participate in national competitions either sponsored or sanctioned by NASA.

In the past, Space Grant has supported team projects in the areas of robotics, microgravity, rocketry and other NASA-related fields. These competitions are intended to complement the participants' studies.


Awardees

2012 UW SAMPE Bridge Building Team

Advisor
Research Professor Brian Flinn, UW Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Students
Daniel Potter, Natalie Larson, Lisa Carlson, Derek Flolid, Laurel Abbotts, Kevin Braun, Andrew Nguyen, Nathaniel Verge, Alexandra Dillon, Garrett Bowen, Jimmy Vuong, Nicole Zarfos, Robert Morris, Warren Fogg and Jonathan Morasch.
Project
Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Annual Student Bridge Competition
National student design competition held in conjunction with the professional society's international symposium and exposition.

2011 CanSat Team

Advisor
Instructor Joe Gryniuk, Electronics Technology Program, Lake Washington Institute of Technology
Students
Phil Hutchinson, Moraima Marchany, Francis Kiarie, Daryl Yourk and Michael Baseman (electronics technology).
Project
International CanSat Competition
An annual student design-build-launch competition, sponsored by NASA and organized by the American Astronautical Society (AAS) and American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA).

2011 UW USLI Rocket Team

Advisor
Professor Robert Winglee, UW Department of Earth & Space Sciences
Students
Eric Braun, Nicholas Castle, Michael Hutchins, Osa Igbinosun, Stewart Jacobs, Ted Lai, Patrick Ma, Alisa Minkina, Nathaniel Mote, Julian Picard, Kim Smith, Nigel Vander Houwen
Project
NASA University Student Launch Initiative
An annual student competition, sponsored by NASA, that entails the design, build and successful launch of a high-powered rocket carrying an onboard scientific payload.

2011 Team Tethers (Microgravity Team)

Advisor
Professor Brandy Eastman, Tacoma Community College
Students
Nicole Gugielmo (Naugatuck Valley Community College), Vito Iaia (El Camino College), Avital Levi (Santa Monica College), Eric Shear (Tacoma Community College) and Dalia Yousif (Wilbur Wright College)
Project
NASA Microgravity University Program
Investigation of NAFION Membrane Wetting in Microgravity studies the problem of moving water in microgravity. The experiment seeks to find out the exact ways water adheres to NAFION membranes (the part of an electrolysis cell or fuel cell that splits water into hydrogen and oxygen) with the goal of creating more viable space fuel cells.

2011 Northwest Indian College Rocket Team

Advisor
Professor Gary Brandt
Students
Paul Ballew, Thomas Doyle, Yakaiyastai Gorman, Nick Jefferson, Krissy Jefferson, Justin Johnny, Kyle Koos and Mariya Williams
Project
First Nations Tribal College High-Powered Rocket Competition/USLI
Annual student competitions that entail the design, build and successful launch of a high-powered rocket carrying an onboard scientific payload.

2011 UW Microgravity Team

Advisor
Professor James Riley, UW Department of Mechanical Engineering
Students
Alisha Babbit, Sasan Boostani, Luke Jensen, Eric Lin, Sean McMahon, Alyssa Sorenson, Sean Stoker, Scott Tandoi and Jamie Waldock
Project
NASA Microgravity University Program
A System for Stablization, Measurement, and Extraction of Liquids in Microgravity transfers and measures liquid in a rotating fluid tank, with the goal of creating a more stable and energy efficient fluid storage system for space travel

2010 Northwest Indian College Rocket Team

Advisor
Professor Gary Brandt and Vice President Dave Oreiro
Students
Tad Enholm, Talia Graves, Justin Johnny, Kyle Koos, Patrisha Lane, Rob Skaggs, Mariya Williams and Michael Wright
Project
First Nations Tribal College High-Powered Rocket Competition
An annual student competition that entails the design, build and successful launch of a high-powered rocket carrying an onboard scientific payload.

2010 Microgravity Team

Advisor
Professor James Riley, UW Department of Mechanical Engineering
Students
Ashley Clark, Alex LaComb and Matt Walker (aero/astronuatics); Stephen Choi, James Coe, Jeff Rider and Kyle Wetzlar (mechanical engineering); Amanda Rutherford (history/economics); and Jon Fowler (physics)
Project
NASA Microgravity University Program
Rotational Damping of Slosh in Microgravity seeks to provide design elements that could be used in the creation of more stable and energy efficient fluid storage systems for space travel

2009 Microgravity Team

Advisor
Dr. Cattien V. Nguyen, NASA Ames Research Center
Students
Olivia Lenz (Seattle Pacific University), Tanya Miracle (University of Akron), Hannah Clevenson (Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art), Kristine Collins (University of Virginia), and Courtney Giannini (Columbia University)
Project
NASA Microgravity University/NASA MUST
Microwave Synthesis of ZnO Nanowires under Microgravity Conditions addresses the changes observed in the length, straightness, and quantity of nanowires grown with decreased gravitational stresses.

2007 UW SAMPE Bridge and Wing Building Team

Advisor
Research Professor Brian Flinn, UW Department of Materials Science & Engineering
Students
Zia Qadir, Todd Morton, Chillip Chan, Caroline Dang, Diana Choi, Cheng-I Lin, Jeffrey Satterwhite, Christopher Petz, Tyson Delos Santos, Conor Keenan, Eileen Eng, Andrew Hopkins, Jeffrey Un, Elliott Baker and Adrian Tayne (materials science & engineering)
Project
Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering Annual Student Competition(Bridge and Wing Divisions)
National student design competitions held in conjunction with the professional society's international symposium and exposition.

2007 Microgravity Team

Advisor
Professor Peter Wu, Southern Oregon University (OSU)
Students
Violette Manning and Bolan Meek (Seattle Central Community College); Sean Coyle, Nicholas Kennedy, Lennon Pierce and Ian Taylor (OSU); Danielle Hall, Chad Ensor and James Schellinger (Oregon Institute of Technology)
Project
NASA Reduced-Gravity Student Flight Opportunities Program
"Dual Phase Flow Through a 2-D Fixed Bed": an experiment aimed at determining how to eliminate air bubbles that can clog the flow of liquids in the life-support systems of astronauts.

2007 UW Pipeline Project

Faculty Mentor
Christine Stickler, UW Pipeline Project Director
Students
Nimisha Ghosh Roy (Earth & space science), Rebecca Michelle Lewis (speech & hearing), Alexander E. Dowell (biology), Suzanne Gail Hayward (physics/astronomy) and Tasia Halady (biology)
Project
Earth and Space Science Exploration Week
A weeklong Alternative Spring Break project with rural eighth graders, fostering enthusiasm for science through curriculum to imagine and develop the first Mars Colony (March 2007).

2006 Seattle Central Community College Rocket Team

Advisor
SCCC Instructor Rebecca Hartzler
SCCC students
Breana Merriweather (captain), Nick Ueland, Aaron Capps and Elliott Wolfe (pre-engineering)
SCCC alumni/UW students
Sarah Bangs (biochemistry), Seth Gordon (physics) and Adam Przybilla (electrical engineering)
Project
Second Intercollegiate Rocket Launch Competition
Summer training, Utah, 2006.

2006 Seattle Central Community College Microgravity Team

Advisor
SCCC Instructor Rebecca Hartzler and UW Professor Tom Matula
Students
David Chapman, Seth Gordon, James Jenson, Michael King and Violette Manning
Project
Removing Bubbles from Heating Elements with Ultrasound

2004 Microgravity Team

Advisor
Professor Robert Breidenthal, UW Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Students
Jonathan Axup, Jeffrey Boulware,Ikaika Young and Kakani Young
Project
U-Drive: The Effects of Varying Acceleration Functions on Rayleigh-Taylor Flow in a Microgravity Environment

2003 Microgravity Team

Advisor
Professor Linda Bushnell, UW Department of Electrical Engineering
Students
David Bliss and J. Lee Zeman (UW); Matthew Dockery (Seattle Central Community College); Paul Saitta (Case Western Reserve University); Adam Bliss (Harvey Mudd College); and Erin Karper (Purdue University)
Project
GYRE: Evaluation of Visual Navigation Techniques for Autonomous Free-Flying Robots

2002 Microgravity Team

Advisor
Professor Todd Anderson, UW
Students
Holly Devlin, Karen Kennell, Graylan Vincent and David Young
Project
Continous Automated Machining Process in Numerous Gravities

2001 Microgravity Teams

University of Washington
Advisor
Professor Tom Matula
Students
Justin Reed, Andrew Cook, David Halaas and Paul Parazzoli
Project
Sonochemically-Induced Nanoparticle Formation in Microgravity

University of Washington/Seattle University
Advisor
Researcher Michael Bailey
Students
Laurence Tomsic, Peter Derrick, Ashley Little, Ryan Ollos and Nicole White
Project
Ultrasonic Detection of Organ Displacement in Microgravity

1999 Microgravity Teams

Washington State University
Advisor
Professor Philip Marston
Students: Josh Clearman, Scott Douthit, Chris Perkins, and Rick Graff

University of Washington
Advisor
Dr. Tom Matula
Students
Lisa Couret and Trevor Olso
Project
(For more on the 1999 teams and their projects, see the Seattle Times article.)